Tropesmith
Free tool · No card needed · as of 2026-09-16

The Trope Demand Checker

Pick your genre and a trope. We tell you how many times readers mention it, what share of the genre that is, and whether its share of the genre went up or down between the last two twelve-week bands — counted from 2,290,000+ demand-signal records, not guessed. 3,851 trope-and-genre readouts across 107 genres.

Changing the genre and pressing Check demand reloads the trope list for that lane. 3,851 trope-and-lane readouts, last counted 2026-09-16.

Demand-signal records held2,290,000+rows parsed from reviews, comments and posts
Mentions counted in this window435,95628 weeks, 2026-03-02 to 2026-09-07
Tropes in our taxonomy1,175canonical only — no raw scrape labels
Genres covered107each with its own counted lane total

Biggest share gains in the latest twelve weeks

Biggest gains in share of their own genre between the last 12 weeks and the 12 before. Both halves of the comparison are printed, so you can do the division yourself.

TropeGenreMentionsShare, last 12wShare, 12w beforeChange
Historical FictionHistorical Romance3753.96%1.14%+248%
Small TownContemporary — Second Chance Romance1542.13%0.70%+204%
RomantasyRomantasy Romance3723.15%1.20%+163%
Mystery / Suspense ElementHistorical Romance1961.87%0.76%+147%
Dark Romance (as trope)Sapphic (F/F) Romance1631.57%0.66%+139%
Ensemble CastContemporary — Small Town Romance2221.04%0.44%+137%
Small TownFirefighter Romance2904.58%2.06%+122%
Character GrowthContemporary — Small Town Romance1620.77%0.35%+120%
Marriage in CrisisContemporary — Love Triangle Romance3114.94%2.26%+118%
Morally Grey MMCDark — Mafia Romance4122.36%1.14%+107%
Forced ProximityContemporary — Later in Life Romance2022.61%1.26%+106%
Possessive MMCContemporary — Billionaire Romance3634.61%2.26%+104%

Only tropes with at least 30 counted mentions in each twelve-week band, in genres holding at least 500 trope mentions in each band. Without those floors a trope that went from two mentions to forty tops this table with a four-figure percentage, and that is not a trend — it is a small number moving.

Pick your genre

What this is, and what it is not

It is a count. Every mention figure on these pages is rows we hold, over a window we name, from sources we name — and each readout shows you the week-by-week table those mentions add up from, so you can check the arithmetic yourself. Nothing is modelled, extrapolated or rounded up for effect, and every figure carries the date it was counted.

It is not a sales forecast. Demand-signal mentions is not the same thing as money, and a trope readers shout about is not automatically a trope that sells — that depends on the price, the shelf and the competition in your lane, which is what a Tropesmith Map is for. It is also not a complete census of the internet: it is our corpus, and where a genre is thin the page says so instead of filling the gap.

Keep going — free

Build my Map →   Lane scores
Published by Coral Hart Group. Figures on this page are counted rows from the Tropesmith corpus, not estimates, and are restated each time the corpus is recounted.